WatchUSeek Watch Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
483 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Well, I recently bought a Citizen Recordmaster rather at a whim as it's an interesting watch. It also seems to be a rare one, not much about it in the web.

From what I've been able to gather, it seems the hands on mine have been replaced at some time and the bracelet isn't original, either. Case is in good condition (especially for one like me who's used to the sweat-pitted chromed brass cases of vintage Soviet/Russian watches). Same goes for the dial. Crystal is quite scratched, though, but that's no biggie.

But anyway, a few pics. BTW, am I correct to guess from the serial nos. on the caseback that this watch was produced in 1971?

DSC_4228_b.jpg

DSC_4229_b.jpg

DSC_4230_b.jpg

DSC_4231_b.jpg

-Topi
 

·
CMW & Sales Moderator
Joined
·
5,498 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: Ahriman4891

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,177 Posts
Finally, a tachymeter scale with 1000 and 600!
I thought only Breitling does it right, by omitting the useless "tachymeter" label (those who know how to use it, don't need to be told what it is; for the others, it is of no use anyway), but this works too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
483 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thanks for the replies. I'm still interested in more shreds of information about this watch, though.

BTW Ahriman, I didn't realize the 1000 1600 on the tachymeter scale were so unusual as some dial variants of the vintage Soviet 3017 chronos (Strela) have them so I'm quite used to them.

Topi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,177 Posts
Topi,
unfortunately most watches I saw had TACHYMETER between 12 and 1:30 -- even most Citizen vintages, with the exception of this Recordmaster and one other watch. I'm attaching the pic of the other watch, it was taken by a WUS member I believe, hope it's "fair use": Citizen Vintage Chronograph (2).jpg
As you can see, your Recordmaster is better since it retains the "65".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
Hi Topi, you have acquired an interesting watch. I saw this one when it was up for sale, but the seller's pics were less clear than yours - in particular the case number appeared to be wrong for a Record Master so it looked suspicious. Also, as you've pointed out, the tachy bezel starts at 1000 with 'tachymetre' top the left of 12 o'clock, not something I've seen on this type of Record Master before. At first glance the case number appears to be 4-570091, and the case type code looks to be GN-9-U - they certainly did on the seller's pics - but I think the '9' is actually a '3'. That makes sense for the case type, since that is the same as other examples, and I believe 4-570031 is a valid case number, whilst 4-570091 appears not to be. It seems to me that the font used on the case back is unique to this one, it is different from other Record Masters, with an unusual '3'. This includes 'PARAWATER' which is normally stamped 'PARA WATER' (i.e. small space after 'para').

I've not seen an example with case number 4-570031 before - and believe me I look a lot! I have only seen it referred to in a sale for a crystal on Yahoo Japan. So without seeing other examples it is not possible to compare yours to another. As you say the hands may have been replaced, since it seems odd to use black framed ones on a black dial (although Citizen has done that!). As far as I know the only other Record Master that uses a '1000' tachy scale is the Rally Custom model, as per my example:

RecordMasterRally1.jpg

The 5702 movement was Citizen's only hand winding chronograph, and with vertical clutch like their automatics (see attached schematic) it is ok to leave the chrono running (run it stopped sometimes though to avoid it seizing up). It was first produced in 1967, with production ending in 1972 I believe. You are right that yours was made in (January) 1971.

Stephen
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
483 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks - this is great information. You are correct about the confusion between the numbers 9 and 3, at least the number GN-9-U is really GN-3-U, and the case number also seems to be 4-570031, with the "3" stamped rather deep. You know, I had, of course checked all images on the Web that I could find about the Recordmaster, but hadn't realized the difference in the tachymeter scale numbers. I saw the different hands but didn't pay attention to the tachymeter scale. I don't know whether you managed to use a understandable translation program for the description of the Finnish auction I bought this watch from but it's supposed to come from a watchmaker's estate, wrapped in a plastic bag marked "Service OK" but the watchmaker has died about five years previously (this is an extra bit of info I got later from the seller). Again - thanks for the info! Topi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
You're welcome :)

I found out about this sale from a fellow collector in Finland who told me it came from an old watchmaker's shop. I wasn't bidding but I was interested in it since it wasn't quite like any other examples of this type of Record Master. Because the case back markings appeared to be wrong, it seemed like it may not have been a correct example especially with the unusual tachymetre design. Having now seen it properly, with your good pictures, it looks much more likely to be correct. Just need to find images of another one with this case number now, to be sure.

Stephen
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top