WatchUSeek Watch Forums banner
21 - 40 of 103 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,799 Posts
Great Thread comrade.Thanks for sharing your knowledge !

I have one, i have had it 9 years and today runs +6 seconds per day :-d
I guess it's a VIP generation movement, case gold plated and 17 mm lugs:think: the case is in pretty good shape and looks marked "S"U20 in one of the lugs... :think:

regards


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Well, I think the dial is a remake of an original dial - similar dials have obviously been originally used in Volnas.

On the other hand, concerning the origin of the dial - well, your guess is as good as mine. I don't think they're new old stock, though, in the sense that a stash of original, unused Soviet-era dials has been found at a distant warehouse.

However, main point is you like the watch. Also, the movement really is a bit on the rare side.

Topi
I guess it would have been more "up front" if the seller would have told me this... assuming he knew. Oh well. I'll take the rare movement, and very beautiful period correct redial any day.

Similar dials were offered on aukro.ua a few months ago. They are a remake of the original dial and look quite nice, I think. The same seller offered also Volna dials with waves.
I think you are lucky, it is a huge sweet candy and only a tiny amount of bitter aftertaste. The movement is really rare and I will gladly exchange any fully original Volna of mine for the movement you got.
Wow! This movement must be VERY rare for this kind of offer :p

What would you say is the number of movements (2809s) total that may have been made in 1957?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
I've been looking long and hard at all of the pictures in the first post of this thread, reading the info, and trying to compare them, and the info with what I can see in the pictures of the 2809 in my Volna.

What gets me, is that the VP movement mentioned and pictured is described as a higher grade/quality movement than the Volna 2809 movements.

Looking as closely as I can, I cannot seem to see any difference in perceived quality between the VP 2809, and the 2809 in the Volna on the way to me as I write this (minus the slight font difference, I guess).

The etchings on my Volna’s 2809 seem to be of equal quality. The movement’s parts all seem very well fit. So, I guess my question is, what about these “lower grade” Volna 2809s that were made in parallel, was less quality? Maybe the very early 2809 movements (4th quarter ’57) in Volnas got the VP 2809s?

Maybe not ...

Sorry for the rambling. Just passing the time until my 2809 gets here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
766 Posts
... What gets me, is that the VP movement mentioned and pictured is described as a higher grade/quality movement than the Volna 2809 movements.
I did my own research on this topic a few years ago and also carefully read what other posted since. But until I see some solid proof (like factory documents, or a least a statement from someone who worked at Vostok at the time) I will still maintain that all these movements are the same quality with exception of a balance wheel, or may be even just a hair spring. This does not include a lower grade movements used in Almaz watches of course.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,426 Posts
o| On a Sunday evening in late September, while an old volna (170909542910) with "first generation vp movement" was sold, I was waiting at the store to buy my tobacco :

<img src="https://www.watchuseek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=869693"/>
<img src="https://www.watchuseek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=869694"/>
On ne sort plus le dimanche soir depuis l'apparition de eBay! One does never go out on a Sunday evening since eBay exists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #27 ·
What remains clearly established is that VP had - 10 / + 5 allowed daily accuracy, while Volna +/ - 30 sec. This is indicated in Soviet standards from that time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
What remains clearly established is that VP had - 10 / + 5 allowed daily accuracy, while Volna +/ - 30 sec. This is indicated in Soviet standards from that time.
So sorry to bring this thread back after long absence. But I do have my beautiful Volna now in my possession. And it is truly a gem. Just beautiful.

It keeps fantastic time. It is only about +10/12 seconds in 24 hours! I'll take that.

Plus, I just bought another watch from the same seller (mid 80's KGB Edition Amphibia!!), and he has agreed to send me two or three ORIGINAL Volna dials with this new watch, free of charge. I'm very excited to see what he sends.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Amphibic, your VP is gorgeous!

I'm glad I stumbled upon my early 2809 Volna, and its keeping great time. But I'd love to get a VP version of this movement.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
766 Posts
I find it amusing how after all the discussions about "daily rate" and "positional error" terms people still claim "my watch runs only within a few seconds per day". But that's ok. I am happy for everyone who has a very reliable and accurate watches. After all these Volna and VP watches are real special indeed :)))))
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
766 Posts
Yes, that's what I mean. I have 135 years Buhre that I recently restored that runs a average about +10 to +12 seconds per day. Does it mean that it's more acurate than most VP and as accurate as most current production Swiss watches? Of course not! It has over a minute of positional error. But I was able to adjusted to about -30 seconds dial up and about - 40 seconds dial down and about +30 seconds crown down and about +40 seconds crown to the side and on average I have almost a chronometer :))))

But, I am not being sarcastic when I say that I am happy for the people who make statements about accuracy of their vintage watches. I am truly happy if they are happy. But for myself I know that in my watch-box there is no example of a watch that actually runs within 2.7 seconds per day by COSC standards. I guess knowledge is not always a good thing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,833 Posts
Here's mine: a first gen dial with 2nd gen movement and hands
Watch Analog watch Watch accessory Fashion accessory Jewellery

Watch Analog watch Watch accessory Fashion accessory Jewellery
At the top of the dial is Г Ч З(?) ЧИСТОПОЛЬ

It seems pretty accurate - under 10s a day on the wrist - but LOUD!

Thanks for the sharing of all your expertise - this is why I love old Russian watches :)
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
675 Posts
I measured its accuracy with chronometer of my iphone.
I started the chronometer when the watch showed 12 o'clock and after 24 hours, I stopped it when the watch showed 12 again.
The chronometer showed 23:59:57:3
That's it.

I was wearing the watch while I test it.

Is there any wrong? :)

Text Font Screenshot Technology Iphone
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
389 Posts
I find it amusing how after all the discussions about "daily rate" and "positional error" terms people still claim "my watch runs only within a few seconds per day". But that's ok. I am happy for everyone who has a very reliable and accurate watches. After all these Volna and VP watches are real special indeed :)))))
Got you all beat! ZERO seconds/day gain or loss. Junghans Atomic. Not Russian but close by - Germany. :-d
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,546 Posts
Now you've made me sad, man... I've been hunting for years as well and... these are impossible to get :(. Oh' I'd like one very much...

Why is ther no 'dislike' button anyway???
 
21 - 40 of 103 Posts
Top